(203) 349-9745

Stamford, CT · Free estimates

Interior Painting Cost in Stamford, CT for 2026

Interior painting cost in Stamford, CT: national 2026 ranges per room, per square foot and by home size, plus ceilings, trim, prep and comparing quotes.

By HomeGuide's national figures for 2026, painting a whole house interior runs $3,500 to $10,000 on average. There is no Stamford price list on this page, because your rooms set the price: how many there are, how high the ceilings go, how much trim there is and how much repair comes first.

Every dollar figure on this page is a national number published by HomeGuide for 2026. None of them is a quote from The Stamford Painters. Labor rates, paint costs and the state of your own walls and siding shift the real price. We last checked these figures in October 2026.

How much does it cost to paint the interior of a house?

The national range to paint the interior of a house is $3,500 to $10,000, and HomeGuide puts the national average at $7,500. Its low is $2,000 and its high is $15,000. Put another way, that is $1 to $3 per square foot of painted surface, or $350 to $850 for an average room.

Homes around Stamford sit all over that range. A Victorian near downtown or in Glenbrook has plaster, tall baseboards and many doors. A 1990s colonial in North Stamford has drywall but also a two-story foyer. A condo has fewer rooms but building rules. We only know where your home lands after we walk it.

How much does it cost to paint a room?

HomeGuide's national figure for the cost to paint a room is $300 to $1,000, with $750 as the national average, a low of $150 and a high of $2,500. Many painters also set a minimum charge for small jobs, which HomeGuide lists at $250 to $500 or more.

RoomNational range
Bathroom$150 to $400
Primary bathroom$250 to $650
Kitchen walls$150 to $250
Bedroom$350 to $850
Primary bedroom$650 to $1,400
Living room$600 to $2,000
Dining room or hallway$300 to $1,000
Open-plan basement$800 to $2,500

How much to paint a 1,500 or 2,000 square foot house inside?

A 1,500 square foot home runs $4,500 to $6,000 inside, and a 2,000 square foot home runs $6,000 to $8,000, on HomeGuide's whole-interior page. Those rows are sorted by floor area.

Floor areaNational range
1,000 sq ft$3,000 to $4,000
1,200 sq ft$3,600 to $4,800
1,500 sq ft$4,500 to $6,000
1,800 sq ft$5,400 to $7,200
2,000 sq ft$6,000 to $8,000
2,500 sq ft$7,500 to $10,000
3,000 sq ft$9,000 to $12,000

A second HomeGuide page, on room painting, lists $1,300 to $4,400 for 1,500 square feet and $1,600 to $5,600 for 2,000. The two pages do not count the same surfaces. Read what each quote includes before you compare totals.

How much to paint a 3 bedroom, 2 bath house?

HomeGuide lists $1,200 to $8,500 for the inside of a 3 bedroom house. The low end is walls only in a small home, and the high end is walls, ceilings and trim in a large one.

You can also build it from the room table. A pair of bedrooms at $350 to $850 apiece is $700 to $1,700. A primary bedroom adds $650 to $1,400, one bathroom $150 to $400, a primary bathroom $250 to $650, a living room $600 to $2,000, kitchen walls $150 to $250 and a hallway $300 to $1,000. The sum comes to $2,800 to $7,400. It is a sum of national figures, not a price for your house.

How much do painters charge per square foot?

Nationally, painters charge $1 to $3 per square foot of surface painted, or $3 to $7 per square foot of floor. Walls alone are listed at $1.00 to $2.00. Ceilings add $1.00 to $2.00, and textured surfaces add $0.80 to $2.00.

Ask which kind of square foot a quote uses. A 12 by 12 bedroom has 144 square feet of floor and close to 400 square feet of wall. HomeGuide's interior page lists painters at $20 to $50 an hour and says labor makes up 70% to 85% of the total.

Do painters charge by the room or by the square foot?

Painters use both methods. One or two rooms are often priced by the room, and a whole floor or house by the square foot or as a single figure. Either way, the written quote should name every room, the surfaces in it, the prep and the number of coats.

We write our quotes after measuring, so you see the full scope before you agree.

Does it cost more to paint ceilings as well as walls?

Yes, ceilings cost extra, because they are a separate surface with their own labor. HomeGuide's national figure is $1 to $2 per square foot of ceiling, or $150 to $300 in labor per ceiling. For textured or popcorn ceilings the range is $1.00 to $3.50 per square foot.

Older plaster ceilings in Stamford often have fine cracks that need filling, and many homes from the 1960s to the 1980s have sprayed texture that soaks up paint. Both take longer than a smooth, sound ceiling.

How much extra for trim, doors and baseboards?

Baseboards and other trim run $1 to $4 per linear foot nationally, or $500 to $2,000 for a whole house. That is $25 to $200 per room. Interior doors are $75 to $150 each, crown molding is $1 to $5 per linear foot, and an interior window frame is $25 to $100.

Colonials and Victorians in this area tend to carry a lot of trim: wide casings, chair rails, crown, built-ins and divided-light windows. Stained wood trim that is being painted for the first time needs sanding and a bonding primer, which takes longer than a repaint.

How much extra for high or vaulted ceilings and stairwells?

HomeGuide says ceilings higher than 10 feet raise the cost by 10% to 50% or more. It gives no dollar amount, because the price depends on how the painter reaches the surface.

Stairwells are priced per linear foot of wall, and the price climbs with height. HomeGuide shows $16 a foot where the wall is 8 to 13 feet tall, $20 at 13 to 17 feet, $24 at 17 to 19 feet and $30 once it passes 19 feet. Two-story foyers and open stairs are common in North Stamford, New Canaan and Wilton colonials, and they need planks or staging to paint safely.

Does it cost more to go from a dark color to white?

Usually, because covering a dark color with white takes more coats. HomeGuide publishes no dollar figure for this. It only notes that a change from dark to light, or light to dark, can need extra coats and so more paint and labor.

A tinted primer under the white often saves a finish coat. Your quote should say how many coats are planned.

How much more if the walls need a lot of prep?

Walls that need a lot of prep cost more, and HomeGuide lists sanding and patching on their own at $1 to $3 per square foot. As a separate job, drywall repair runs $300 to $1,500 or more, with small holes at $300 to $500.

Our quote covers the standard prep, meaning filled holes, sanded patches, fresh caulk and primer on repairs. Heavy work is listed as its own line, such as cracked plaster in an older Stamford house, a ceiling stained by an ice dam, or walls torn up by old wallpaper.

Does the price include moving furniture and covering floors?

Our price includes moving furniture and covering floors. We shift and wrap the large pieces and protect the floors, and ask you to put away small and breakable things. Some painters charge for this, and HomeGuide lists moving furniture at $35 to $60 an hour on one page and $50 to $80 an hour on another, so ask.

Why are my painting quotes so far apart?

Painting quotes end up far apart when they describe different jobs. One counts ceilings, closets and trim and another does not. One plans primer and two coats, and another plans one coat over the old paint. Paint grade and insurance costs move the number as well.

  • Which rooms and which surfaces are included.
  • Primer, and the number of finish coats.
  • What prep is included and what counts as extra repair.
  • The product and sheen chosen for every surface.
  • Who moves furniture and who protects floors.
  • The contractor's Connecticut home improvement registration number, and proof of insurance.

Put the quotes side by side, line by line. Once they cover the same work, the gap usually narrows.

How do I know if a painting quote is fair?

A quote is fair when it is written down, complete, and close to other complete quotes for the same scope. You can hold it against the national ranges here, keeping in mind that they are not local prices.

Treat a price well under the others with caution. The easy way to cut a painting price is to cut prep or a coat, and that only shows when the paint fails. In Connecticut, also check that the contractor is registered with the Department of Consumer Protection. Our guide to choosing a painter explains how.

For a real price on your own job, book a free estimate and get a written quote. Call or text (203) 349-9745.

Reviews

Selected 5-star Google reviews

★★★★★
The Stamford Painters have a team of really skilled professionals who did a wonderful painting work in my house and gave it an all-new look. I suggest them to all.
Denise P. · Google review
★★★★★
They helped me pick the best colors for each of my rooms and the application was flawless. Really made my house look so much fresher.
Johanna G. · Google review

More services

Areas we serve

Ready to get started?

Free estimate and a written quote. Call us or send the form.

Call (203) 349-9745